En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon grinnellii ssp. scrophularioides (Grinnell's penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon grinnellii ssp. scrophularioides

Penstemon grinnellii Eastw. ssp. scrophularioides (M.E. Jones) Munz

Grinnell's penstemon, Grinnell's beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon grinnellii var. scrophularioides

USDA Symbol: PEGRS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, spreading, showy perennial to 1 1/2 ft. high with blue-green leaves and 1 in. violet to violet-blue flowers.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: C. CA
Native Habitat: Dry slopes of foothill & pinyon-juniper woods; 1800-6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate using half-woody cuttings or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon grinnellii ssp. scrophularioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon grinnellii ssp. scrophularioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon grinnellii ssp. scrophularioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center