Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus (Arctic sweet coltsfoot)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus

Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist

Arctic sweet coltsfoot, Palmate coltsfoot, Palmate butterbur, Western coltsfoot

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Nardosmia arctica, Petasites arcticus, Petasites frigidus ssp. arcticus, Petasites frigidus ssp. palmatus, Petasites hookerianus, Petasites palmatus, Petasites speciosus

USDA Symbol: PEFRP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , CT , ID , MA , ME , MI , MN , ND , NH , NY , OR , VT , WA , WI
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Petasites frigidus var. palmatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Petasites frigidus var. palmatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Petasites frigidus var. palmatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-01-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back