En EspaŅol
Penstemon diphyllus (Two-leaf penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon diphyllus (Two-leaf penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon diphyllus

Penstemon diphyllus Rydb.

Two-leaf penstemon, Two-leaf beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon triphyllus ssp. diphyllus

USDA Symbol: PEDI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: ID , MT , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon diphyllus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon diphyllus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon diphyllus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center