En EspaŅol
Pediomelum cyphocalyx (Turniproot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pediomelum cyphocalyx (Turniproot)
Carr, Bill

Pediomelum cyphocalyx

Pediomelum cyphocalyx (A. Gray) Rydb.

Turniproot, Wand Psoralea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea cyphocalyx

USDA Symbol: PECY7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Violet

Distribution

USA: TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0063 Collected May 19, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pediomelum cyphocalyx in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pediomelum cyphocalyx in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pediomelum cyphocalyx

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center