En EspaŅol
Pediomelum cuspidatum (Indian-turnip) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pediomelum cuspidatum (Indian-turnip)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Pediomelum cuspidatum

Pediomelum cuspidatum (Pursh) Rydb.

Indian-Turnip, Largebract Indian breadroot, Tall scurfy pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea cuspidata

USDA Symbol: PECU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , MT , NE , OK , SD , TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pediomelum cuspidatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pediomelum cuspidatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pediomelum cuspidatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center