En EspaŅol
Penstemon canescens (Eastern gray beardtongue) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon canescens (Eastern gray beardtongue)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon canescens

Penstemon canescens (Britton) Britton

Eastern gray beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon brittoniorum, Penstemon canescens var. brittoniorum, Penstemon canescens var. typicus

USDA Symbol: PECA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Delicate, erect stems, usually several from the same rhizome, are 16-24 in. tall. Pale-lavender or white, snapdragon-like flowers occur in pairs along the upper part of the stem. A downy stem topped by a loose cluster of showy, tubular, violet-purple to pinkish flowers with darker violet-purple lines inside corolla. The paired, stem foliage is dark-green.

This is one of numerous beardtongues, which are most common in the western United States. The common name beardtongue refers to the tuft of hairs found on the sterile stamen of many species, including this one. Cobaea Beardtongue (P. cobaea), found on prairies and rocky bluffs from Nebraska east to Ohio, southwest through Missouri to Texas, and north to Kansas, reaches a height of 2 (60 cm) and has downy, clasping leaves and white to deep purple flowers to 2 (5 cm) long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , IL , IN , KY , MD , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: C. PA to s. IN, s., chiefly in the mts., to SC & n.e. AL
Native Habitat: Shady banks spreading to roadsides, fields & woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Division is the easiest method of increase. Separate crowns in fall or early spring. Prune back the foliage of each new division. Propagate also by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is best with cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center