En EspaŅol
Penstemon arkansanus (Arkansas penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon arkansanus (Arkansas penstemon)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Penstemon arkansanus

Penstemon arkansanus Pennell

Arkansas penstemon, Arkansas beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon multicaulis, Penstemon pallidus ssp. arkansanus, Penstemon wherryi

USDA Symbol: PEAR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AR , IL , MO , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon arkansanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon arkansanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon arkansanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center