Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Penstemon anguineus (Siskiyou beardtongue)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon anguineus

Penstemon anguineus Eastw.

Siskiyou beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon rattanii var. minor

USDA Symbol: PEAN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon anguineus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon anguineus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon anguineus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back