En EspaŅol
Panicum virgatum var. virgatum (Switchgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Panicum virgatum var. virgatum

Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum

Switchgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum virgatum var. cubense, Panicum virgatum var. obtusum

USDA Symbol: PAVIV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Panicum virgatum var. virgatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Panicum virgatum var. virgatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Panicum virgatum var. virgatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center