En EspaŅol
Packera tomentosa (Woolly ragwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Packera tomentosa (Woolly ragwort)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Packera tomentosa

Packera tomentosa (Michx.) C. Jeffrey

Woolly ragwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio alabamensis, Senecio tomentosus

USDA Symbol: PATO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Woolly Ragwort (Packera tomentosa), found in open woods and fields along the coastal plain from New Jersey to Texas, has long, narrow, woolly basal leaves, especially when young.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: May begin flowering in March.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MO , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera tomentosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera tomentosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera tomentosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center