En EspaŅol
Parkinsonia texana var. texana (Palo-verde) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Parkinsonia texana var. texana

Parkinsonia texana (A. Gray) S. Watson var. texana

Palo-verde, Texas palo-verde, Texas paloverde

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Cercidium texanum

USDA Symbol: PATET2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This green-limbed, deciduous shrub is often flat-topped and 6-15 ft. tall. It rises from a short, crooked trunk with lower semi-prostrate branches or is multi-trunked. The zig-zag branches, armed at each node with a needle-like thorn, bear colorful, yellow flowers and twice pinnate leaves.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: S. TX & adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Semi-desert scrub

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Appropriate for hot, dry sites and poor soils.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from untreated seed. Can be rooted from semi-hardwood cuttings taken in the fall or softwood cuttings taken in the summer. Fall-rooted cuttings will need winter protection.
Seed Collection: Gather pods in late summer as they begin to turn yellow-brown and dry. Seeds are often infested with weevils so early collection is recommended.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Parkinsonia texana var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Parkinsonia texana var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parkinsonia texana var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center