En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Packera tampicana (Yellowtop)
Lynn, Janice

Packera tampicana

Packera tampicana (DC.) C. Jeffrey

Yellowtop, Great Plains ragwort, Butterweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio greggii, Senecio imparipinnatus, Senecio tampicanus

USDA Symbol: PATA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant grows 12–18 inches high, with delicate, alternate leaves attached directly to the stem. They are pinnately compound, each leaflet unevenly and roundly lobed. The heads are 3/4 inch across with 11–13 ray flowers each. The plant is branched near the top, with all branches forming a more or less flat top with many flower heads on each short stem (248).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: KS , LA , MS , NM , OK , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera tampicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera tampicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera tampicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center