En EspaŅol
Passiflora suberosa (Corkstem passionflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Passiflora suberosa

Passiflora suberosa L.

Corkstem Passionflower

Passifloraceae (Passion-Flower Family)

Synonym(s): Passiflora pallida

USDA Symbol: PASU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Extreme south Texas.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Germination of Passiflora suberosa in Monterrey Mexico
October 26, 2009
Hello, I need recommendation on how to germinate Passiflora seeds. I have a Passiflora suberosa plant, not on your database but native, and have fresh fuits of it. They look very much like a blueber...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Passiflora suberosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Passiflora suberosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Passiflora suberosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-15
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center