En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Palafoxia sphacelata (Othake)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Palafoxia sphacelata

Palafoxia sphacelata (Nutt. ex Torr.) Cory

Othake, Sand palafoxia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Othake sphacelata, Polypteris sphacelata

USDA Symbol: PASP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A slender, erect, sparsely leaved plant, usually glandular-hairy on upper parts, with few pink flower heads at ends of upper branches.

The related Spanish Needles (P. arida) has only very pale lavender disk flowers; on top of the fruit are four slender, pointed scales (the Spanish needles). It is common on sandy flats and in washes from southeastern California west to southwestern Utah and western Arizona.

This genus is named after José de Palafox y Melzi, Duke of Saragossa (1776–1847), a Spanish captain-general, in the war against the invading armies of Napoleon.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NE , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Kansas south and southwest to Texas, New Mexico, and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Caliche type

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Rocky hillside, Wildflower meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Palafoxia sphacelata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Palafoxia sphacelata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Palafoxia sphacelata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center