En EspaŅol
Panicum obtusum (Vine mesquite) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Panicum obtusum (Vine mesquite)
Strickland, Sam C.

Panicum obtusum

Panicum obtusum Kunth

Vine mesquite

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Hopia obtusa

USDA Symbol: PAOB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , KS , MO , NM , OK , TX , UT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Panicum obtusum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-62 Collected 2006-12-06 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Panicum obtusum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Panicum obtusum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Panicum obtusum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center