En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Packera multilobata (Lobeleaf groundsel)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Packera multilobata

Packera multilobata (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve

Lobeleaf groundsel

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio lynceus, Senecio lynceus var. leucoreus, Senecio multilobatus, Senecio stygius, Senecio thornberi, Senecio uintahensis

USDA Symbol: PAMU11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , UT , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera multilobata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera multilobata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera multilobata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center