Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Parnassia glauca (Fen grass of parnassus)
Smith, R.W.

Parnassia glauca

Parnassia glauca Raf.

Fen grass of Parnassus, Grass-of-Parnassus

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Parnassia americana

USDA Symbol: PAGL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

1 white flower, with petals striped with green veins, atop a stem bearing 1 rounded, clasping leaf at midstem; other leaves basal.

The delicate, green veins of the petals are the distinctive feature of this perennial. Despite its common name, it does not really resemble a grass; Parnassus refers to the Greek mountain, sacred to Apollo, where the ancient naturalist Dioscorides observed similar plants in meadows. Three other very similar species of Parnassia occur in the South.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Saskatchewan east to Newfoundland, south to Pennsylvania, and west to Illinois, Iowa, and the Dakotas.
Native Habitat: Bogs, meadows, and shorelines.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Sandy loam

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Parnassia glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Parnassia glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parnassia glauca

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back