En EspaŅol
Paspalum distichum (Knotgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paspalum distichum (Knotgrass)
San Antonio River Authority

Paspalum distichum

Paspalum distichum L.

Knotgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Digitaria paspaloides, Paspalum distichum var. indutum, Paspalum paspaloides

USDA Symbol: PADI6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

Knotgrass is a member of the grass family (family Poaceae). Grasses are herbs, rarely woody, with cylindrical, jointed flowering stems (culms), hollow between the joints, leaves often mostly basal and tiny flowers aggregated into highly modified clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , ID , KS , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NV , OK , OR , PA , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Paspalum distichum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Sunrise Skipper
(Adopaeoides prittwitzi)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL FACW FACW FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1046 Collected Jun 5, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paspalum distichum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paspalum distichum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paspalum distichum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center