En EspaŅol
Panicum capillare (Witchgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Panicum capillare (Witchgrass)
Strickland, Sam C.

Panicum capillare

Panicum capillare L.

Witchgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum barbipulvinatum, Panicum capillare ssp. barbipulvinatum, Panicum capillare var. agreste, Panicum capillare var. barbipulvinatum, Panicum capillare var. brevifolium, Panicum capillare var. occidentale

USDA Symbol: PACA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute the therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1109 Collected Sep 30, 1997 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Panicum capillare in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Panicum capillare in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Panicum capillare

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-03-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center