Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Packera cana (Gray ragwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Packera cana

Packera cana (Hook.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve

Gray ragwort, Silver-woolly groundsel, Woolly groundsel

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio canus, Senecio convallium, Senecio hallii, Senecio hallii var. discoidea, Senecio harbourii, Senecio howellii, Senecio purshianus

USDA Symbol: PACA15

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A slender-stemmed, clumped perennial, 4-12 in. high, with whitish foliage and flat, terminal clusters of yellow radiate flowers. Clumps in cultivation and disturbed areas can be 10 in. across, smaller when competing with other plants.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK
Native Distribution: CA to B.C., e. to Sask., the w. Dakotas & the Rockies
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky, cold, open plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera cana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera cana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera cana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back