En EspaŅol
Oxalis grandis (Great yellow woodsorrel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxalis grandis (Great yellow woodsorrel)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Oxalis grandis

Oxalis grandis Small

Great yellow woodsorrel, Large yellow wood sorrel

Oxalidaceae (Wood-Sorrel Family)

Synonym(s): Oxalis recurva, Xanthoxalis grandis

USDA Symbol: OXGR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Oxalis grandis has flowers up to one inch (2.5 cm) wide and leaves often with purple edges. It grows from Indiana east to Pennsylvania and south to Georgia and Louisiana.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , GA , IN , KY , MD , MS , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxalis grandis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxalis grandis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxalis grandis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center