En EspaŅol
Oxytropis borealis var. viscida (Viscid locoweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxytropis borealis var. viscida (Viscid locoweed)
Weyand, Phyllis

Oxytropis borealis var. viscida

Oxytropis borealis DC. var. viscida (Nutt.) S.L. Welsh

Viscid locoweed

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Aragallus viscidulus, Aragallus viscidulus var. depressus, Oxytropis gaspensis, Oxytropis ixodes, Oxytropis leucantha var. depressus, Oxytropis leucantha var. gaspensis, Oxytropis leucantha var. ixodes, Oxytropis leucantha var. magnifica, Oxytropis leucantha var. viscida, Oxytropis viscida

USDA Symbol: OXBOV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MN , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: ON

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxytropis borealis var. viscida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxytropis borealis var. viscida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxytropis borealis var. viscida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center