En EspaŅol
Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis (Royal fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis (Royal fern)
Smith, R.W.

Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis

Osmunda regalis L. var. spectabilis (Willd.) A. Gray

Royal fern

Osmundaceae (Royal Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Osmunda spectabilis

USDA Symbol: OSRES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Both the Latin and English names refer to the majesty of this large and graceful fern. In spring it is most colourful, both the fiddleheads and young fronds showing shades of orange to wine-red blended with greenish brown. (Ferns of Grey and Bruce Counties)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: This is a non-flowering plant that reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Swamp/Marsh,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants to stop pond bank erosion
June 04, 2008
I recently purchased a home with a small pond in which a nearby stream daylights. The former owner placed large field stone around the pond and the small stream; however, the area around the pond and...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center