En EspaŅol
Osmorhiza depauperata (Bluntseed sweetroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Osmorhiza depauperata

Osmorhiza depauperata Phil.

Bluntseed sweetroot

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Osmorhiza chilensis var. cupressimontana, Osmorhiza obtusa, Washingtonia obtusa

USDA Symbol: OSDE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Osmorhiza depauperata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Osmorhiza depauperata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Osmorhiza depauperata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center