En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Osmorhiza berteroi

Osmorhiza berteroi DC.

Mountain sweet-cicely, Sweetcicely

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Osmorhiza brevipes, Osmorhiza chilensis, Osmorhiza divaricata, Osmorhiza nuda, Washingtonia divaricata

USDA Symbol: OSBE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Plants 1-3 ft. tall have erect stems clothed with large, finely dissected, ferny leaves. Tall umbels bear tiny white flowers that each become 1 in. long, needle-like fruits.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: S. AK to s. CA, e. to s.w. Alt., the Black Hills, CO & AZ; also Great Lakes region & n. New England
Native Habitat: Thickets, woods & woodland edges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sweet cicely is not easy, but not impossible, to start from seeds.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Osmorhiza berteroi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Osmorhiza berteroi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Osmorhiza berteroi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center