En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Orobanche fasciculata (Clustered broomrape)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Orobanche fasciculata

Orobanche fasciculata Nutt.

Clustered broomrape, Yellow broomrape

Orobanchaceae (Broom-Rape Family)

Synonym(s): Anoplanthus fasciculatus, Aphyllon fasciculatum, Orobanche fasciculata var. franciscana, Orobanche fasciculata var. lutea, Orobanche fasciculata var. subulata, Orobanche fasciculata var. typica, Thalesia fasciculata, Thalesia lutea

USDA Symbol: ORFA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Clustered Broomrape (Orobanche fasciculata), also known as Yellow Broomrape, has mostly 5-10 long, slender, 1-flowered stalks rising from a short, trunk-like stem usually 2-6 inches (5-15 cm) long. It occurs in the midwestern and Plains states.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Orobanche fasciculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Orobanche fasciculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Orobanche fasciculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center