En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Opuntia santa-rita (Santa rita prickly pear)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Opuntia santa-rita

Opuntia santa-rita (Griffiths & Hare) Rose

Santa Rita prickly pear, Purple prickly pear

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia chlorotica var. santa-rita, Opuntia violacea var. santa-rita

USDA Symbol: OPSA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Opuntia santa-rita in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Opuntia santa-rita in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Opuntia santa-rita

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center