Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Opuntia polyacantha var. polyacantha (Hairspine pricklypear)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Opuntia polyacantha var. polyacantha

Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. polyacantha

Hairspine pricklypear, Utah grizzlybear pricklypear

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia erinacea var. paucispina, Opuntia erinacea var. ursina, Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis, Opuntia erinacea var. xanthostemma, Opuntia heacockiae, Opuntia juniperina, Opuntia missouriensis var. trichophora, Opuntia polyacantha var. juniperina, Opuntia polyacantha var. rufispina, Opuntia polyacantha var. trichophora, Opuntia rhodantha, Opuntia rhodantha var. spinosior, Opuntia rubrifolia, Opuntia rutila, Opuntia schweriniana, Opuntia sphaerocarpa var. utahensis, Opuntia trichophora

USDA Symbol: OPPOP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Opuntia polyacantha var. polyacantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Opuntia polyacantha var. polyacantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Opuntia polyacantha var. polyacantha

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back