Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea (Grizzly prickly pear)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea

Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. erinacea (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm.) Parfitt

Grizzly prickly pear, Grizzlybear pricklypear, Hedgehog prickly pear, Mohave prickly pear, Oldman cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia erinacea, Opuntia erinacea var. erinacea, Opuntia ursina

USDA Symbol: OPPOE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This cactus forms small, low clumps with erect branches. The pads are thickly covered with long, gray, downward-pointing spines. Flower color varies from rose to yellow depending on variety and the fruit is dry and spiny.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: S.w. WY to AZ & e. CA
Native Habitat: Desert canyons; dry slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back