En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense (Soft-hair marbleseed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense

Onosmodium bejariense DC. ex A. DC. var. bejariense

Soft-hair marbleseed, False Gromwell

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Onosmodium molle, Onosmodium molle ssp. bejariense, Onosmodium molle ssp. molle, Onosmodium molle var. bejariense

USDA Symbol: ONBEB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Found on sites from New York to Louisiana and New Mexico northwestward to Saskatchewan. Well drained soils in open woodlands or by the roadside.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: After the plant goes dormant in the winter, pearly white dried fruits are evident. These stay on the dead stems over winter. Propagate from seed in spring or cutting in late summer.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Marbleseed (Onosmodium sp.) propagation and use as groundcover for
October 08, 2007
I am interested in any information, esp. propagation & suitability as a landscape plant, (possible ground cover?) for marble seed. I have found it growing in deep shade on stream banks. It has a 4--...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center