En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Omalotheca sylvatica

Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Sch. Bip. & F.W. Schultz

Woodland arctic cudweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gnaphalium sylvaticum

USDA Symbol: OMSY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: May bloom into October.

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , NH , NY , PA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Omalotheca sylvatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Omalotheca sylvatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Omalotheca sylvatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center