En EspaŅol
Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum (Stiff goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum (Stiff goldenrod)
Lynn, Janice

Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum

Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum

Stiff goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Oligoneuron grandiflorum, Solidago grandiflora, Solidago rigida

USDA Symbol: OLRIR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The stout, unbranched stems of stiff goldenrod are 1-5 ft. tall and often occur in clumps. The rosettes of long, oval, over-wintering, basal leaves are less noticeable than the thick, leathery stem leaves. Each stem ends in a flat-topped inflorescence of yellow flower heads.

Stiff Goldenrod attracts butterflies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: MB , ON , SK
Native Distribution: CT & NY to GA, w. to Alt. & NM; more common westward
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; open places

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Rigid goldenrod may be too aggressive for small areas and will need competition. It is a heavy self-seeder.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Rigid goldenrod attracts butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Seed germination may be increased with stratification, but this pre-treatment is not absolutely necessary. If planting untreated seed, be sure it is fresh. Propagate also by division of mature plants in spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Collect in October.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist or dry stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center