En EspaŅol
Oligoneuron ohioense (Ohio goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oligoneuron ohioense (Ohio goldenrod)
Smith, R.W.

Oligoneuron ohioense

Oligoneuron ohioense (Frank ex Riddell) G.N. Jones

Ohio goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago ohioensis

USDA Symbol: OLOH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Unusual form with large basal leaves like rabbit ears and a flat-topped flower cluster.(Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: IL , IN , MI , NY , OH , WI
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oligoneuron ohioense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oligoneuron ohioense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oligoneuron ohioense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center