En EspaŅol
Oenothera parviflora (Northern evening-primrose) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera parviflora (Northern evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera parviflora

Oenothera parviflora L.

Northern evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Camissonia strigulosa, Oenothera cruciata, Oenothera cruciata var. sabulonensis, Oenothera cymatilis, Oenothera rubricapitata

USDA Symbol: OEPA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The evening-primrose is at its best only at night, for its pale yellow, midsummer blossoms only open fully after dark. It is a biennial plant which blooms and dies in its second year.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera parviflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center