Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca (Narrowleaf evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca

Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley

Narrowleaf evening-primrose, Sundrops

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Kneiffia glauca, Kneiffia hybrida, Kneiffia latifolia, Kneiffia tetragona, Oenothera riparia, Oenothera tetragona, Oenothera tetragona ssp. glauca, Oenothera tetragona var. fraseri, Oenothera tetragona var. hybrida, Oenothera tetragona var. latifolia

USDA Symbol: OEFRG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A longstanding garden favorite, this Oenothera lends vivid yellow color during late spring and early summer. Its dark green foliage provides a soothing backdrop to the flowers. It colonizes via stolons and runners but isnt terribly aggressive, remaining at a well-behaved 2 feet by 2 feet when planted. In the wild, it occurs naturally in woodland openings east of the Mississippi River in acidic, typically rocky, but rich soils.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Normally 1 to 2 feet tall, but can exceed 5 feet
Leaf: Dark green with reddish tinge in winter
Flower: Flowers 2 inches wide.
Fruit: 1/2 inch
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Flowers close at night.

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: east of the Mississippi River, Zones 5 through 8
Native Habitat: Sunny, rocky spots and open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Tolerates a wide range but likes high acidity, rich soils. Also grows in clay, sandy, and rocky soil.
Conditions Comments: Prefers good drainage and does not tolerate lime or brackish soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: An old-fashioned garden favorite finding renewed favor as native plants become popular.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back