Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera drummondii (Beach evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera drummondii

Oenothera drummondii Hook.

Beach evening-primrose, Beach evening primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Raimannia drummondii

USDA Symbol: OEDR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: FL , LA , NC , SC , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Useful for treating sore throat and eye diseases.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Lepidoptera species.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Maintenance: Prevent complete soil dryness, Maintain mulch layer, Remove spent blossoms, Fertilize in spring with rose food

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera drummondii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera drummondii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back