En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nymphaea tetragona (Pygmy waterlily)
Hampton, Nan

Nymphaea tetragona

Nymphaea tetragona Georgi

Pygmy waterlily, Small white water lily

Nymphaeaceae (Water-Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Castalia tetragona

USDA Symbol: NYTE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

The Small White Water-lily (Nymphaea tetragona) has white flowers 2 1/2 inches (6.3 cm) wide with only 7—13 petals, opening in the afternoon. It is found over much of Eurasia and northern North America, where it ranges from Canada and Alaska south to northwest Maine, northern Michigan, Minnesota, and a few places in Washington and Idaho.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , MT , RI , WA
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nymphaea tetragona in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nymphaea tetragona in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nymphaea tetragona

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center