En EspaŅol
Nymphoides cordata (Little floatingheart) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nymphoides cordata

Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald

Little floatingheart

Menyanthaceae (Buck-Bean Family)

Synonym(s): Nymphoides lacunosa, Villarsia lacunosa

USDA Symbol: NYCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , VT
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet
Aquatic: yes

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nymphoides cordata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nymphoides cordata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nymphoides cordata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center