En EspaŅol
Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila (Yellow pond-lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila (Yellow pond-lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila

Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal

Yellow pond-lily

Nymphaeaceae (Water-Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Nuphar microphylla, Nuphar pumila

USDA Symbol: NULUP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center