En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Notholaena standleyi (Star cloak fern)
Livings, Hal

Notholaena standleyi

Notholaena standleyi Maxon

Star Cloak Fern, Northern Desert Star Cloakfern

Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Cheilanthes hookeri, Cheilanthes standleyi

USDA Symbol: NOST

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Saxicolous, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial to about 10 inches in height. Frond blades triangular or usually pentagonal, about 3 inches long and 2-1/2 inches wide, bipinnitifid or tripinnatifid, abaxial side coated with a cream,yellowish, gold or green and brown farina. Sori line the abaxial pinnule margins. During drought, the frond blades curl into a ball-shaped configuration and unfurl when environmental moisture is available.

Native to AZ, NM, TX, CO, OK and northern MX. Distribution often highly disjunct. On xeric soils and in rock crevices among granite and limestone boulders on talus slopes and other rocky sites to 6500 feet elevation.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Fern
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate , Tripinnate
Leaf Margin: Pinnatifid
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Sporulates from late spring through fall.

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Native to AZ, NM, TX, CO, OK and northern MX. Distribution often highly disjunct.
Native Habitat: On xeric soils and in rock crevices among granite and limestone boulders on talus slopes and other rocky sites to 6500 feet elevation.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Rock granitic or limestone soils.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Notholaena standleyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Notholaena standleyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Notholaena standleyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-12-14
Research By: Joseph Marcus

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center