Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Neogaerrhinum filipes

Neogaerrhinum filipes (A. Gray) Rothm.

Filipes snapdragon, Yellow Twining Snapdragon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum cooperi, Antirrhinum filipes, Asarina filipes

USDA Symbol: NEFI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Many slender stems, twisting and twining through other vegetation, with yellow, bilaterally symmetrical flowers on thread-like stalks growing from leaf axils.

The flowers are brilliant yellow, but the plant, hidden and tangled in low bushes, is hard to find; its twining stems are ordinarily obscured by leaves and twigs.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: Southeastern Oregon to southern California, southwestern Utah, and western Arizona.
Native Habitat: Sandy deserts.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Neogaerrhinum filipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Neogaerrhinum filipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Neogaerrhinum filipes

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back