Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Neolloydia conoidea (Chihuahuan beehive)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Neolloydia conoidea

Neolloydia conoidea (DC.) Britton & Rose

Chihuahuan beehive, Cone cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus conoideus, Mammillaria conoidea

USDA Symbol: NECO5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This small, low-growing cactus is egg-shaped at first, later becoming cone-like, about 4 inches tall and almost 3 inches across. It often sprouts near the base, or even higher on the sides, to produce 2 or 3 branches. The surface is dull green and has several rows of pyramid-shaped tubercles about 1/2 inch high. There are 10–16 spines that are straight, rigid, and radiate outward, lying flat on the stem, and 1–4 spines in the center, 3/8–1 inch long, that project outward. These are black when young, fading to gray. The flowers are violet or violet–pink, 1–2 inches across, about 1 inch deep, and opening out widely. The petals are long and pointed and the stamens are yellow-orange. The fruit is round, yellowish or reddish, later turning brown.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Stems are 3-4in tall and 3in thick.
Flower: Flowers 2 1/2 inches across
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal blooms

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Also eastern Mexico

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: minimum temperature 50F

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Neolloydia conoidea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Neolloydia conoidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Neolloydia conoidea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back