En EspaŅol
Nerisyrenia camporum (Bicolor fanmustard) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nerisyrenia camporum (Bicolor fanmustard)
Muller, Thomas L.

Nerisyrenia camporum

Nerisyrenia camporum (A. Gray) Greene

Bicolor fanmustard, Mesa Greggia

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Greggia camporum

USDA Symbol: NECA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A grayish, hairy plant with clumps of leafy branched stems and racemes of white or lavender flowers at branch ends.

This is the most common species of mustard with large white flowers in the region.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southwestern New Mexico, western Texas, and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Gravelly or rocky soil derived from limestone and on limestone in deserts and arid grasslands.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-7 Collected 2010-09-16 in Presidio County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nerisyrenia camporum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nerisyrenia camporum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nerisyrenia camporum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center