En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nama jamaicense (Jamaicanweed)
Stone, Robert L.

Nama jamaicense

Nama jamaicense L.

Jamaicanweed

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Marilaunidium jamaicense

USDA Symbol: NAJA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , LA , SC , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0960 Collected Nov 9, 1994 in Bexar County by Eric Lautzenheiser

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1156 Collected 2008-04-25 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nama jamaicense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nama jamaicense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nama jamaicense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center