En EspaŅol
Myriophyllum verticillatum (Whorl-leaf watermilfoil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Myriophyllum verticillatum

Myriophyllum verticillatum L.

Whorl-leaf watermilfoil

Haloragaceae (Water-Milfoil Family)

Synonym(s): Myriophyllum verticillatum var. intermedium, Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pectinatum, Myriophyllum verticillatum var. pinnatifidum

USDA Symbol: MYVE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , CA , CO , CT , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Myriophyllum verticillatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Myriophyllum verticillatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Myriophyllum verticillatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center