En EspaŅol
Myriophyllum alterniflorum (Alternateflower watermilfoil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Myriophyllum alterniflorum

Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC.

Alternateflower watermilfoil

Haloragaceae (Water-Milfoil Family)

Synonym(s): Myriophyllum alterniflorum var. americanum

USDA Symbol: MYAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A submerged aquatic plant. Avoid using milfoil since it is often confused with the European which is invasive.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Myriophyllum alterniflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Myriophyllum alterniflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Myriophyllum alterniflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center