Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Muhlenbergia torreyi

Muhlenbergia torreyi (Kunth) Hitchc. ex Bush

Ring muhly, Torrey muhly

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Muhlenbergia gracillima

USDA Symbol: MUTO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The genus of this plant is named for Gotthilf Heinrich Ernst Muhlenberg (1753-1815), also Heinrich Ludwig Muehlenberg, or Henry Muhlenberg, who was a German-educated Lutheran minister and the first president of Franklin College, now Franklin and Marshall College, Pennsylvania. He is most famous due to his work in the field of botany. An accomplished botanist, chemist, and minerologist, Henry is credited with classifying and naming 150 species of plants in his 1785 work Index Flora Lancastriensis. Muhlenberg's work and collaboration with European botanists led to great advances in the study of plants and earned him the distinction as America's first outstanding botanist.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX , WY
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Muhlenbergia torreyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Muhlenbergia torreyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Muhlenbergia torreyi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-08-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back