En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Muilla maritima (Sea muilla)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Muilla maritima

Muilla maritima (Torr.) S. Watson

Sea muilla

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Hesperoscordium maritimum, Muilla serotina, Muilla tenuis

USDA Symbol: MUMA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Muilla maritima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Muilla maritima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Muilla maritima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center