Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Muhlenbergia glomerata (Spiked muhly)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Muhlenbergia glomerata

Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin.

Spiked muhly

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Muhlenbergia glomerata var. cinnoides, Muhlenbergia racemosa var. cinnoides

USDA Symbol: MUGL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The genus of this plant is named for Gotthilf Heinrich Ernst Muhlenberg (1753-1815), also Heinrich Ludwig Muehlenberg, or Henry Muhlenberg, who was a German-educated Lutheran minister and the first president of Franklin College, now Franklin and Marshall College, Pennsylvania. He is most famous due to his work in the field of botany. An accomplished botanist, chemist, and minerologist, Henry is credited with classifying and naming 150 species of plants in his 1785 work Index Flora Lancastriensis. Muhlenberg's work and collaboration with European botanists led to great advances in the study of plants and earned him the distinction as America's first outstanding botanist.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Muhlenbergia glomerata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Muhlenbergia glomerata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Muhlenbergia glomerata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-08-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back