En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Monotropa hypopithys (Pinesap)
Cressler, Alan

Monotropa hypopithys

Monotropa hypopithys L.

Pinesap

Monotropaceae (Indian-Pipe Family)

Synonym(s): Hypopitys americana, Hypopitys fimbriata, Hypopitys insignata, Hypopitys lanuginosa, Hypopitys latisquama, Hypopitys monotropa, Monotropa hypopithys ssp. lanuginosa, Monotropa hypopithys var. americana, Monotropa hypopithys var. latisquama, Monotropa hypopithys var. rubra, Monotropa lanuginosa, Monotropa latisquama

USDA Symbol: MOHY3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A saprophytic, red, pink, lavender, or yellow plant with several vase-like, nodding flowers on a downy, scaly stem; stem and flowers colored alike.

Autumn-flowering plants are characterized by their red color, while early-flowering forms are yellow. Like its single-flowered relative, Indian Pipe (M. uniflora), Pinesap does not carry on photosynthesis but obtains its nourishment from fungi associated with roots, often those of oaks and pines. The closely related, similar Sweet Pinesap (Monotropsis odorata) has united petals; it occurs in Maryland, Virginia, and Kentucky south to Florida and Alabama. Sweet Pinesap has two flowering periods: February to April, when the flowers produced are faded rose colored and very fragrant, and September and October, when the flowers are lavender and odorless.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Alberta east to Newfoundland, south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Nebraska and Minnesota; widely distributed in West.
Native Habitat: Upland woods, usually in acidic soil.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Monotropa hypopithys in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Monotropa hypopithys in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Monotropa hypopithys

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center